2019 Conference Planner

See below for the currently confirmed sessions.
Additional sessions will be added between now and the conference. In particular, we invite attendees to submit abstracts for consideration as contributed talks. The deadline for submitting abstracts is October 4.
REGISTRATION AND BREAKFAST | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
| MINS Workshop

An Intro to Deep Learning with Multi-layer Perceptrons

Eric Anderson & Dr. Katy Rey Data Scientists | Steelcase, Inc.

| MINS Workshop

Data visualization for the web (and beyond) with D3.js

John Muyskens Graphics Editor | Washington Post

| MINS Workshop

Causal Inference: Using Expert Knowledge to Inform Interventions

Felix Elwert Romnes Professor of Sociology | University of Wisconsin

| MINS Workshop

Introduction to Apache Kafka

Mark Fei Confluent

WELCOME | 8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
AM WORKSHOP | 8:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Lunch | 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
PM WORKSHOP | 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM
REGISTRATION | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
| MINS Panel
| MINS Contributed Talk
| MINS Invited Talk
| MINS Invited Talk

Big Data Text Analytics with Vectorization

David J Corliss Business Analytics Lead Data Scientist | Fiat Chrysler Automobiles

| MINS Workshop

IIoT and Emerging Software Defined IoT Architectures

Kent Stroker Senior Solutions Engineer, IoT and Edge, West Coast | VMware

| 45 MINS Keynote

Artificial Intelligence and Big Data in Public Health

Sheldon H. Jacobson Founder Professor of Computer Science | University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

| 45 MINS Invited Talk

Partisan Gerrymandering and Computer Simulations

Jowei Chen Associate Professor of Political Science | University of Michigan

| 45 MINS Invited Talk

Diversity Problem Solving in STEM Education

Keli Christopher Executive Director | The STEM Greenhouse

| MINS Contributed Talk

Data Lake:  Modern data architectures

Data / Analytics Specialist Team Amazon Web Services (AWS)

| MINS Contributed Talk

Data Warehouse Modernization

Data / Analytics Specialist Team Amazon Web Services (AWS)

| MINS Panel
| MINS Invited Talk

FOIA Law: A Hands-On Session

Marisa Kwiatkowski Investigative Reporter | USA Today

| MINS Keynote

Information About The Michigan Freedom of Information Act

Dana Nessel Attorney General | State of Michigan

| MINS Contributed Talk

Critical Insights with SAP HANA Data Anonymization

Dani Rubinoff President | Visuance

| MINS Contributed Talk

Intelligent Data-centric Capabilities for Healthcare

Mukundan Agaram Cheif Enterprise Architect | Delta Dental of Michigan

| MINS Contributed Talk

3D Modeling of Human Motion from 2D Video Images by AI

Yunjun Lee Assistant Professor | Grand Valley State University

| MINS Contributed Talk

An End-to-End IoT Architecture in 30 minutes

Brian Tol Vice President of Engineering | SpinDance

| MINS Contributed Talk

The Ethics of Surveillance Capitalism

Patrick Anderson Visiting Assistant Professor of Philosophy and Digital Studies | Grand Valley State University

| MINS Contributed Talk

Google Cloud and Stream Processing with Kafka

Steve Howard Systems Engineer | Confluent

| MINS Invited Talk

Finding the Data Angle: Visualization for the News

John Muyskens Graphics Editor | Washington Post

| MINS Contributed Talk

Textmining College Values

Peter Bradley Director of Honors Program | Ferris State University

| MINS Invited Talk

Water Data Hackathon

Matthew Kauffman

WELCOME | BALLROOM | 8:00AM - 8:25AM
AM SESSION 1 | 8:30 AM - 9:15 AM
TRANSITION | 9:15 AM - 9:20 AM
AM SESSION 2 | 9:20 AM - 10:05 AM
REFRESHMENT BREAK | 10:05 AM - 10:25 AM
AM SESSION 3 | 10:25 AM - 11:10 AM
TRANSITION | 11:10 AM - 11:15 AM
AM SESSION 4 (Plenary) | 11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
LUNCH | 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
PM SESSION 1 | 1:30 PM - 2:15 PM
TRANSITION | 2:15 PM - 2:20 PM
PM SESSION 2 | 2:20 PM - 3:05 PM
REFRESHMENTS | 3:05 PM - 3:25 PM
PM SESSION 3 | 3:25 PM - 4:10 PM
TRANSITION | 4:10 PM - 4:15 PM
ENTERTAINMENT | 4:15 PM - 6:00 PM
REGISTRATION | 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
| MINS Contributed Talk

Building a Nascent Analytics Capability: Service Express

Omar Malik Graduate Student | Grand Valley State University

| MINS Keynote

Dynamic Calibration – How Leaders Can Win in the Digital Age

Tim Merkle Chief of Staff, Global Information Technology | Steelcase, Inc.

| 45 MINS Invited Talk

Leveraging IoT To Unlock Insights

Brian Tol Vice President of Engineering | SpinDance

| 45 MINS Invited Talk

How Data Scientists Can Prototype

Fra Valsecchi Senior Designer & Data Scientist | IDEO

| MINS Contributed Talk

Using Prior Information in Classification

Laura Kapitula Associate Proffessor | Grand Valley State University

| MINS Contributed Talk

Introduction to Machine Learning

David Shirey Founder, Consultant | Shirey Consulting Services

| MINS Contributed Talk

Graph vs Relational: which is superior for AI workflows

Randy Kerber Independent Consultant

| MINS Contributed Talk
| MINS Contributed Talk

Starting a Data Science Team: 5 Things You Need to Know

Jorge Lozano Supervisor, Applied Data Science | Steelcase

| MINS Contributed Talk

Leveraging Cloud for Compliance as a Service

Rob Montroy and Anthony Watkins Van Andel Institute

| MINS Panel
| MINS Contributed Talk

The Enterprise Analytical Journey

Jim Carson & Jake Blough Data Sceince Manager and Cheif Technology Officer | Service Express

WELCOME | BALLROOM | 8:00 AM - 8:25 AM
AM SESSION 1 | 8:30 AM - 9:15 AM
TRANSITION | 9:15 AM - 9:20 AM
AM SESSION 2 | 9:20 AM - 10:05 AM
REFRESHMENTS | 10:05 AM - 10:25 AM
AM SESSION 3 | 10:25 AM - 11:10 AM
Transition | 11:10 AM - 11:15 AM
AM SESSION 4 (PLENARY) | 1:15 AM - 12:00 AM
Lunch | 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
PM SESSION 1 | 1:30 PM - 2:15 PM
TRANSITION | 2:15 PM - 2:20 PM
PM SESSION 2 | 2:20 PM - 3:05 PM
CLOSING PLENARY SESSION | BALLROOM | 3:05 PM - 4:10 PM
TRANSITION | 4:10 PM - 4:15 PM